New Giant Dirt-E+ 1

WITH CONFIDENT TRAIL HANDLING AND INTEGRATED POWER, RIDE MORE CHALLENGING TERRAIN AND EXTEND THE ADVENTURE.

Get ready to experience trail riding like never before. The all-new Dirt-E+ lets you tap into an added boost of power to help you tackle the toughest terrain. The compact SyncDrive motor delivers smooth and instantaneous power that blends seamlessly with your own pedalling power - so you can ride stronger and longer, even on steep and challenging trails. With its stable, XC-oriented frame and integrated EnergyPak battery, the Dirt-E+ gives you the power to conquer mountains.

  • Frame & Fork: - Aluxx SL aluminium frame with Suntour Raidon 120mm fork
  • Drivetrain: - Shimano Deore XT and Deore 20 speed drivetrain
  • Brakes: - Shimano M447 hydraulic disc brakes, 180mm rotors
  • Motor: - Giant SyncDrive Sport, 80Nm, 250W central motor
  • Battery: - Giant EnergyPak 500, 36V Rechargeable Lithium-Ion Battery
SizesS, M, L
ColoursAnthracite/Red
FrameALUXX SL aluminium for integrated EnergyPak syste
ForkSR Suntour Raidon 32 RL-R Air 120mm travel, Tapered, 15QR, remote lockout
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Connect Trail 730mm
StemGiant Connect
SeatpostGiant Connect
SaddleGiant Contact neutral
PedalsAluminium Platform
ShiftersShimano Deore 20 speed
Front DerailleurShimano Deore
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore XT
BrakesShimano M447 hydraulic disc brakes, 180mm rotors
Brake LeversShimano M506
CassetteShimano HG50 11x36
ChainKMC X.10e, e-bike specific
CranksetCustom forged crankset by FSA, 28/38
Bottom BracketN/A
RimsGiant GX03
HubsGiant Tracker, sealed cartridge bearings [F] 15mm Thru-Axle [R] 135mm QR
SpokesStainless steel
TyresSchwalbe Nobby Nic, 27.5x2.35, Performance Foldable, SnakeSkin[F] Rocket Ron, 27.5x2.25 Dual Compound, SnakeSkin, foldable [R]
ExtrasN/A
MotorGiant SyncDrive Sport, 80Nm, 250W
ControllerGiant PedalPlus 4-sensor technology
DisplayGiant RideControl Charge, grip launch control with walk assist, mini USB charger
BatteryGiant EnergyPak500, 36V 13.8Ah Rechargeable Lithium-Ion with Giant EnergyPak 4A fast charger
RangeEco: 65<130km, Normal: 40<75km, Sport: 20<50km *The range for one charge varies greatly depending on several factors including; outdoor temperature, wind resistance, tyre pressure, terrain elevation & surface, rider weight & luggage, acceleration, poor maintenance, the number of charges/discharges (as capacity reduces each cycle)
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All Giant bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

GEOMETRY


  SMLXL
ASEAT TUBE LENGTH (mm)405455505535
BSEAT TUBE ANGLE (degrees)73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
CTOP TUBE LENGTH (mm)570590610630
DHEAD TUBE LENGTH (mm)135135155170
EHEAD TUBE ANGLE (degrees)69.5°69.5°69.5°69.5°
FFORK RAKE (mm)42424242
GTRAIL (mm)91919191
HWHEELBASE (mm)1112113211531174
ICHAIN STAY LENGTH (mm)455455455455
JBOTTOM BRACKET DROP (mm)35353535
KSTACK (mm)605605623638
LREACH (mm)385405419435
MSTAND OVER HEIGHT (mm)75778183
NHANDLEBAR WIDTH (mm)730730730730
OSTEM LENGTH (mm)60708090
PCRANK LENGTH (mm)170.0170.0170.0170.0
QWHEEL SIZE 27,5"27,5"27,5"27,5"

Free delivery for orders over £20

We are currently offering delivery completely free of charge for orders over £20! We aim to deliver the purchased item in 48 hours. Depending on the size of the item, we use either Royal Mail 48 hour delivery or Parcel Force 48 hour delivery.


Free collection in store

Our recommendation for customers within driving distance. We like getting our customers set up on their bike and meeting them in person. We offer a free bike fit service to all customers that purchase bikes and use the free collection option. The mechanics will have the bike fully built up and ready to ride upon collection. If this option is selected, we will be in touch to arrange a collection and bike fit at a time convenient for yourself.


A flat rate of £2.95 for orders under £20

For items under £20 we charge a flat rate of £2.95 for delivery. We aim to deliver the purchased item in 48 hours. Depending on the size of the item, we use either Royal Mail 48 hour delivery or Parcel Force 48 hour delivery.

 

Alternitavely, if you'd like a product deilvered outside of the UK please get in touch. We can then get a quote based on your postal code.


If an item is damaged upon delivery, please use our return page to guide you or alternitavely get in touch with us by email, phone, Facebook or however is easiest for you.

Giant Dirt-E+ 1

  • Brand: Giant
  • Product Code: Giant Dirt-E+ 1
  • Availability: In Stock
  • £2,699.00
  • Ex Tax: £2,699.00

Available Options